Ukraine's harvest this year is abundant. The problem is nobody can buy it.

Russian strikes have effectively closed Greater Odesa's deep-water terminals. That corridor moved up to 90% of the country's farm exports. In August, grain and legume shipments fell to about 981,000 tonnes — roughly 58% below a year earlier.

And so Ukrainian farmers are heading into the 2027 planting season with a blunt question, put to CNBC by the head of the Ukrainian Agricultural Council: why sow what they cannot sell?

The numbers on the ground are stark. An Odesa-region farmer said around 80% of his grain currently cannot be sold at a profit. He plans to skip corn and barley entirely next year, switching to crops that need less fertilizer — an input facing its own global squeeze.

The agriculture ministry has warned the area sown for the 2027 harvest could shrink by five to seven million hectares. The 2026 campaign covered about twenty million hectares, with wheat, corn and sunflower making up most of it.

Rail and river routes cannot pick up the slack. Ukraine's state railway moved about 574,000 tonnes of grain in August. That is down 60% from the prior month. Its ceiling is roughly 1 million tonnes a month to land borders plus 500,000 tonnes to Danube ports.

Compare that with the 6 million tonnes a month Odesa's deep-water terminals used to handle.

In the first three months of the 2026/27 marketing year, Ukraine exported just 2.7 million tonnes of wheat — down 42% from last year. The Financial Times estimates a prolonged shutdown could cost the country at least $8 billion in export revenue by summer 2027. That is about a fifth of its total export receipts last year.

Financing is straining under the same pressure. PrivatBank, Ukraine's largest lender, more than doubled working-capital lending to agribusinesses in June–August: 1.53 billion hryvnia (about $34.2 million) versus 718 million a year earlier. Farmers are burning cash to store grain they cannot ship.

On-farm wheat prices have collapsed to around 3,000 hryvnia per tonne at the farmgate — about $72, a third of earlier levels. Yet December 2026 CBOT wheat futures still hold near $6.85 a bushel, down from a late-August high near $7.70. And production is forecast to rise to 85 million tonnes of grains and oilseeds from 80 million this year. More grain. Nowhere to send it.

Why it matters

Ukraine and Russia together supplied the world with more than half its sunflower oil, nearly a fifth of its barley and 14% of its wheat before the war, according to UN data cited in the reporting. A 2027 sowing cut is not a one-season story: it shrinks next year's supply just as Europe faces a poor corn harvest and the US looks at a weaker corn crop too, though better wheat and barley crops in Canada, Australia and Argentina — plus decent Middle East and North Africa harvests — are cushioning the blow for now. The United Nations has already flagged food-security risks from the port attacks, and with fertilizer costs squeezed by the U.S.-Israeli war with Iran, planting economics get worse from both ends.

What to watch

  • Winter planting decisions. Whether the ministry's 5–7 million hectare warning becomes real will show up in winter wheat and oilseed acreage reports over the coming weeks — and in how far farmers rotate into rapeseed, sunflower and niche crops.
  • A Black Sea corridor deal. Turkey is pushing for an agreement; an Expana analyst warns a reopening would "flip the market fast" as trapped stocks flood out, potentially cutting grain prices at other origins by dozens of dollars a tonne.
  • Storage limits. Kyiv has warned available grain storage could run out by early November if exports stay blocked — a deadline that could force distress selling and deeper farmgate discounts.
  • October WASDE. USDA's October 9 report already lifted US wheat ending stocks to 740 million bushels; traders will watch whether the November report cuts Ukraine's export line again from September's 12.5 million tonnes.

Key points

IndicatorLatestComparison
August grain + legume exports981,000 tonnesdown ~58% year on year
Rail grain shipments, August574,000 tonnesdown 60% month on month
Jul–Sep wheat exports (2026/27)2.7 million tonnesdown 42% year on year
2026/27 grain export forecast (Apk-Inform)39.4 million tonnescut 8.6%; ministry targets 38–40M vs 43M earlier
Potential revenue loss (FT, if ports stay shut)at least $8 billion~20% of total 2025 export revenue
2027 sowing area at risk5–7M hectares cutfrom ~20M hectares in 2026
Dec 2026 CBOT wheat~$6.85/buoff late-August high near $7.70
Farmgate wheat, Ukraine3,000 hryvnia/t (~$72)roughly a third of earlier levels

MarketRadar take

The market is pricing two opposite futures and neither is fully reflected. While the blockade holds, the trapped supply keeps world prices supported — December wheat near $6.85 is still well above February levels. But the bearish tail is large and binary: reopening the Black Sea corridor would release Ukraine's swollen stocks plus whatever Russian grain can move again, and analysts warn prices at other origins could drop by dozens of dollars with little warning. For now the base case is continued pressure on Ukrainian farmers — more planting cuts, more storage stress — rather than an immediate world price spike. Direction: neutral for wheat near term, with sharp downside risk on any genuine port-reopening deal.