An SEC Form 4 filing shows Banco Bradesco director Regina Helena Jorge Nunes acquiring 31,266 preference shares of the Brazilian lender in a single buy worth about $562,163. The filing puts the weighted average price at $17.98 per share. Nunes — an independent director who joined the board in March — now carries those 31,266 preference shares in her own name, a stake equal to roughly 0.0003% of the bank, and the filing lists no indirect positions.

The timing is what stands out. The filing surfaced just as Bradesco's U.S.-listed shares were surging on two catalysts: JPMorgan's upgrade from Neutral to Overweight, and the market reaction to Brazil's first-round presidential vote. Bradesco ADRs jumped 15.2% in premarket trading on October 5, part of a broad re-rating of Brazilian banks. Nunes put her own capital in weeks before either catalyst landed. That is the classic insider-buy pattern — a small purchase, perfectly timed, by someone with 35 years of Latin American banking experience.

Bradesco's preference shares trade at a wide premium to the common-share ADRs quoted in New York. On the September 18 transaction date, the common shares closed at $3.43; the preference shares changed hands at $17.98. The arithmetic is simple: 31,266 × $17.98 = $562,163. Her purchase is part of a cluster. Separate filings show a digital retail executive buying 55,444 shares for about $997,000 and another executive preference-share purchase near $5.6 million. Multiple insiders accumulating at once reads differently from a lone buy.

Why it matters

Insider selling can mean anything — taxes, a house purchase, diversification. Insider buying means one thing: the insider expects the price to rise. When three buyers show up within weeks at the same bank, the signal gets louder. Add JPMorgan's upgrade and the election-driven rally, and Bradesco has become the cleanest sentiment read on Brazilian financials heading into the October 25 runoff.

The macro tailwind is real. Brazil's central bank cut the Selic benchmark to 14.00% in August and 13.75% in September, the fifth consecutive cut in an easing cycle that began in March. Unemployment sits near multi-decade lows, around 5.3% on IBGE data. Cheaper credit plus employed borrowers is the formula that makes bank stocks work.

What to watch

  • October 25 runoff: Flavio Bolsonaro took 47% of valid votes against Lula's 45% on October 4. A Bolsonaro win is the market's bull case; a Lula win would reprice the entire rally. 2022 is the cautionary precedent — markets cheered the first round, then Lula took the runoff.
  • October 22 earnings: Bradesco reports third-quarter results next week. The bank posted second-quarter net income of BRL 7.1 billion, up 16.2% year over year, but adjusted EPS missed consensus by about 4%.
  • Put-option hedging: Put volume on BBD surged 621% above average volume this week. Some of that is hedging the rally, not betting against it — but it signals that professional money sees two-way risk into the runoff.
  • Rate trajectory: Copom left the door open for further cuts while flagging a tight labor market. The Selic path into year-end decides how much loan growth can accelerate.

MarketRadar take

MetricFigure
Director purchase31,266 preference shares, ~$562,163
Implied price per share$17.98 (vs $3.43 common ADR close on Sept 18)
Total insider cluster$7M+ across three buyers
BBD ADR: Oct 2 close → Oct 13$3.65 → ~$4.19 (about +15%)
Selic rate: August → September14.00% → 13.75%
First-round vote splitBolsonaro 47%, Lula 45%

Run the numbers and the picture is a sentiment trade with fundamentals attached. From the October 2 close of $3.65 to the $4.19 quote on October 13, Bradesco's ADR moved about 15% over seven trading sessions — with October 5, the day of the 15.2% premarket jump, also serving as the ex-dividend date, which mechanically adjusts the quoted price. The disclosed insider purchases, dated around mid-September, came ahead of that move, not after it. That sequence — filings, then upgrade, then price — is what makes the Nunes disclosure worth more than its $562,163 face value.

The bear case is the calendar. October 25 decides everything. If the runoff confirms the first round, banks keep the re-rating and the Selic cuts do the rest of the work. If it doesn't, the 8% Bovespa spike, the 4% real gain, and the 15% ADR move all have to be partially retraced. Direction: bullish for BBD, with the runoff as the single invalidation trigger.